Privacy and Cookie Policy

Let's start by stating it outright - we take your personal information seriously!

With the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we are obligated to inform you about the personal data we collect and store about you, as well as how we use your data. Our new privacy and cookie policy thus ensures that your personal data is stored securely, and that we as a company meet all the conditions of the EU's new General Data Protection Regulation.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The GDPR sets the framework for how we as a company may store and process personal data, as well as what rights you have regarding your privacy. The regulation itself aims to unify the rules around data protection and rights for the benefit of all EU citizens, and it applies to all companies and organizations that collect and process EU citizens' data, whether it involves the delivery of goods or services, or the collection of data through tracking technologies for marketing purposes.

Here you can read more about the EU's General Data Protection Regulation.

What personal information do we collect?

We ask for certain basic personal information in order to deliver the products and services you request. For example, if you purchase an item, contact our customer service, create an account, participate in our competitions, or use our website.

 

Your information includes the following:

  • Basic contact information such as name, address, telephone number, shipping and billing information.
  • Account and login information including username and password.
  • Payment and credit card information.

When you use our webshop, we automatically collect information from your devices or your internet browser. You can find more information about these at the bottom of the section on "Cookies and Pixel Tags" in this privacy policy. The information includes:

  • Cookies, IP addresses, referral headers, internet browsers, web beacons, and tags.

We only collect the information that you explicitly provide in connection with your consent.

Why do we process personal information?

Your personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our obligations to you - including processing and sending the goods you order from us. Depending on what you have consented to, we use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Marketing-related activities
  • Sale of products on Frydendahl.com
  • Dispatch of orders on Frydendahl.com
  • Registration for newsletter
  • Gift cards

Who do we share information with?

We do not share personal information with other data controllers to whom you have not given your explicit consent. We use a number of third parties for storing and processing data on our behalf. These are not authorized to use your personal information for purposes other than storage for us. We only use data processors that provide an adequate level of protection.

Below you can see who we use as data processors.

How long do we store personal information?

We store your information for the period allowed by law. When the information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, we delete the information.

Is your information stored securely?

We have implemented technical and organizational security measures that ensure your personal information is not deleted, disclosed, or accessed by unauthorized persons, misused, or otherwise processed in violation of the law.

The Personal Data Act ensures that your personal information is stored securely and confidentially. Your personal data are stored on computers and servers with highly restricted access, and they are located in controlled facilities, which are continuously checked to determine if your information is stored securely.

There is always a certain risk associated with data transfers over the internet, and there is always a risk that someone unauthorized may force access to your information when it is sent and stored electronically. We have made significant efforts to minimize this risk, but you provide your personal information at your own risk.

Do you want to know what information we have about you?

You can always gain insight into the personal information we have registered in our systems. This information is provided in a common and readable format.

You can at any time demand objection, deletion, or blocking of information that is incorrect or in violation of the law. You have these rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to object or contact us about this, it can be done by contacting us via email at fiskenet@frydendahl.com 

Do you want to withdraw your consent to marketing?

In cases where we process your personal information based on your consent, you can withdraw this consent at any time, after which we will no longer process your personal information.

Withdrawing your consent, however, means that we will no longer be able to fulfill our obligations to you, and we will no longer be able to provide information about previous orders, inquiries, or similar. You will also no longer receive newsletters from us.

Do you want to complain?

If you wish to complain about the processing of personal data, this should be done to:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
1300 København K
Tlf: 33193200
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

 

Cookies and Pixel tags

By using our website, you automatically accept our cookie conditions.

A cookie is a small file that we store in your browser (Internet Explorer, Safari, Google Chrome, etc.) when you visit our website. With this file, our systems can recognize your computer from your previous visits to our webshop. Some cookies are often deleted when you close your browser, while others have a longer lifespan, but most importantly, we are in no way able to identify who you are, where you live, how old you are, etc. - the cookie is in most cases completely anonymous. However, you have the option to let your browser automatically fill in web forms with personal information, and this is information that is stored with you alone.

Cookies help us to provide an enhanced user experience in our webshop. Some features in the webshop, such as a left-behind cart, depend on cookies, and therefore, you cannot expect to get the full user experience if you disable cookies. The webshop, with the help of a cookie, can identify you and the cart you left behind.

Information collected via cookies is processed based on non-personal information.

We use the following cookies

Statistics

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
_ga Frydendahl.com Registers a unique ID used for statistical analysis of user behavior in our webshop Two years HTTP
_gat Frydendahl.com Cookie that enables us to track individual visitors and their use of our webshop. It is stored when you visit the website and updated on subsequent visits. We do not use Google Analytics to collect personal information, except for IP address, from our visitors. One minut HTTP
_gid Frydendahl.com Cookie that enables us to track individual visitors and their use of our webshop. It is stored when you visit the website and updated on subsequent visits. We do not use Google Analytics to collect personal information, except for IP address, from our visitors. Three months. HTTP

 

Marketing

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
ads/ga-audiences Google.com Used by Google AdWords to retarget ads to visitors who are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor's online behavior across websites. Session Pixel
fr Facebook.com Used by Facebook to deliver targeted ads based on your browsing behavior. Three months HTTP
MUID Bing.com Identifies which browsers visit Microsoft pages. This cookie is used for advertising, site analysis, and other operational purposes. One year HTTP
MUIDB Bing.com Identifies which browsers visit Microsoft pages. This cookie is used for advertising, site analysis, and other operational purposes. One year HTTP 
tr Facebook.com  Unclassified Session Pixel
hjIncludedInSample Frydendahl.com This cookie is set to let Hotjar know if the visitor is included in the sample used to generate heatmaps, funnels, recordings, etc. It provides us with valuable knowledge about where we need to improve certain areas of the webshop, so you get an enhanced user experience when visiting the webshop. Session HTTP

 

Functional

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
Shop Frydendahl.com If you leave your cart without completing your order, the webshop will remember the items you have placed in the cart for up to 30 days. This cookie does not collect personal data or IP addresses 30 days HTTP

 

Unclassified

These cookies are ones we are in the process of identifying the purpose of.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
_uetsid Frydendahl.com Unclassified Session HTTP
vmcms Frydendahl.com Unclassified Session HTTP

Google Tag Manager

We use Google Tag Manager to manage and transfer data about user behavior in our webshop to our Google Analytics account. This allows us to improve the webshop's content, layout, and marketing opportunities.

Deletion and Blocking of Cookies

You have the option to delete and block the use of cookies through your browser settings. You can find a guide on how to do this by visiting this website: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering.

Newsletter

If you choose to subscribe to our email newsletter, the email address you provide to us is sent to MailChimp, which provides us with email marketing services. We consider MailChimp to be a third-party data processor.

Your email address remains in our own - and MailChimp's database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp's services for email marketing or until you specifically request to be removed from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links included in our newsletters, or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that subscribes to our newsletters.

When you sign up for the newsletter, you provide your name and email address. We use this information solely to send the newsletter to you and to personalize the content.

Information about your use of the newsletters - including whether the newsletters are opened, how long they are open, when the email is deleted, and whether links are clicked, is collected by our IT system in an anonymized form. We use this information to improve our service, so we can more effectively target and tailor the content to the recipient's interests.

Your personal information is stored until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Upon unsubscribing, the information is deleted from us and our data processor.

We do not share your information with third parties.

Data breach

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website's database or the database(s) of any of our third-party data processors to all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Data Management

Data management on this website is controlled by: Frydendahl Im- & Export A/S, which is a private limited DK company with CVR no. 15891645.

Frydendahl Im- & Export A/S
Numitvej 27
6960 Hvide Sande

Tlf. 97 52 06 33
fiskenet@frydendahl.com

Questions Regarding Privacy and Cookie Policy

If you have any questions or concerns about the privacy policy or data processing, or if you want to complain about a possible violation of personal data protection legislation, please contact us:

 

Frydendahl Im- & Export A/S
Numitvej 27
6960 Hvide Sande

Tlf. 97 52 06 33
fiskenet@frydendahl.com

 

When a privacy question or an access/download request is received, we have a dedicated team that sorts the contacts and seeks to resolve the specific concern or request. If your issue is more substantial, we may contact you for more information.